Congress programme

10-05-2018, Thursday

LOBBY
14.00 – 20.00 Registration
15.00 Opening of the exhibition
Hall ALFA
18.00 OPENING CEREMONY
Welcome Addresses
Dalius Vitkus (LT), LLMD President
Howard Morris (AU), IFCC President
Giuseppe Lippi (IT), EFLM Secretary
Algirdas Utkus (LT), Dean of the Faculty of Medicine, Vilnius University, President of the Lithuanian Society of Human Genetics
OPENING LECTURES
18.30 Howard Morris (AU) Evaluating the value of laboratory medicine
19.15 Kęstutis Girnius (LT) Unexpected nations.
19.45 Welcome performance
20.15 Get together

 

11-05-2018, Friday

Hall ALFA
9.00 – 9.45 Plenary lecture

Giuseppe Lippi (IT). Improving quality in the preanalytical phase

Chair: Dalius Vitkus (LT)

9.45 – 10.15 Coffee break
  Hall ALFA Hall ZETA Hall LAMBDA
10.15 – 12.00 From pre- to post-analytics

Chairs: Valdas Banys (LT)

Agnes Ivanov (EE)

Microbiology

Chairs: Tomas Kačergius (LT)

Sandra Meidutė Abaravičienė (LT)

 

Genetics and genomics in human populations

Chairs: Vaidutis Kučinskas (LT)

Laima Ambrozaitytė (LT)

10.15 – 10.45 Gabriel Lima Oliveira (IT). Preanalytical phase management and prevention of the laboratory errors

 

10:15-10:45 Yehuda Carmeli (IL). Colistin for carbapenem resistant gram-negative rods 10:15-10:35 Tautvydas Rančelis (LT) Whole exome sequencing methods aid in revealing more frequent pathogenic variants of rare diseases in small populations.

 

10.45 – 11.15 Agnes Ivanov (EE). What factors affecting the laboratory test results? 10:45-11:05 Anastasia Pavelkovich (EE). Genetic diversity of carbapenem non-susceptible clinical strains of Enterobacteriaceae from 9 European countries 10:35-10:55 Violeta Mikštienė (LT)

The genomics of congenital / hereditary hearing loss: influence on pathogenesis and the phenotypic manifestation in the Lithuanian population

11.15-11.30 Steve Kitchen, Anita Woolley (UK).

Rejection and replacement rates for coagulation samples: automated checks improve detection of haemolysis and tube under-filling

11:05-11:45 Frieder Schaumburg (DE). Global spread of antimicrobial resistance 10:55-11:15 Laura Pranckėnienė (LT) Distribution and rates of exonic de novo mutations in patients with intellectual disability
11.30 – 11.45 Valdas Banys (LT). In freezer storage of plasmas for delayed coagulation factors testing does not affect the results 11:45-12:15 Jonna Pelanti (FI). Experiences of pre-analytical EQA in microbiology 11:15-11:35 Alma Molytė, Alina Urnikytė (LT)

A Comparative analysis of effective population size in six ethnolinguistic groups of the Lithuania population.

11.45 – 12.00 Ieva Jūra Paulavičienė, Vytautas Usonis, Arūnas Liubšys, Laima Tamulienė, Rimutė Vaitkevičienė, Rymanta Gudaitienė, Laimutė Strupienė (LT). Using a human milk analyser in clinical practice: circadian changes of human milk composition 11:35-11:55 Dace Pjanova (LV) Melanoma predisposition genetics and use of HaloPlexTM platform to assess mutations in high risk genes in Latvian population
11:55-12:00 Discussion
12.00 – 13.00 Lunch. Hall BETA
12.05 – 13.15 Roche Lunch Symposium. Hall DELTA.

Chair: Birutė Žvinienė (LT)

12:05 Coagulation testing – prothrombin Time (PT) test – Quick method versus Owren method. Q&A.

Steve Kitchen (UK)

12:30 Innovative Roche coagulation platform evaluation study. Q&A.

Steve Kitchen (UK)

12:50 Hematology testing. What are benefits of the smear making rules for my patient? Q&A.

Inga Želvytė (SE)

13.00 – 13.30 Poster session. LOBBY

 

Hall ALFA
13.30 – 14.15 Plenary lecture

Howard Morris (AU), Bone turnover markers, vitamin D or combination of both?

Chair: Arvydas Kaminskas (LT)

14.15 – 16.30 Hall ALFA Hall ZETA Hall LAMBDA
Bone metabolism

Chairs: Vaiva Hendrixson (LT)

Agu Tamm (EE)

Cytopathology and oncology

Chairs: Janina Didžiapetrienė (LT)

Donatas Petroška (LT)

Genetics and genomics in human pathology

Chairs: Vaidutis Kučinskas (LT)

Laima Ambrozaitytė (LT)

14.15 – 15.00 Agu Tamm (EE) The development of the paradigm of osteoarthritis /osteoarthrosis within the last decade, including the role of biomarkers 14.15 – 15.00 Donatas Petroška  (LT) Liquid based cytology: clinical cases 14.15 – 14.40 Sander Pajusalu (EE)

Next generation sequencing in diagnostics of rare genetic disorders – the Estonian experience

15.00 – 15.30 Vaidilė Strazdienė (LT) „Associations between vitamin D, bone mineral density and physical performance in the elderly“

 

15.00 – 15.30 Jana Žodžika (LV) Comparison of liquid based and conventional Leishman stain cervical cytology 14:40-15:00 Laima Ambrozaitytė (LT)

Complexity of genetic diagnostics of prenatal cases

15.30 – 15.45 Valentina Ginevičiene (LT). Prevalence of risk alleles in collagen-encoding genes variants in Lithuanian football players 15.30 – 15.50 Kristiina Kurg, Kadri Õunap, Liisi Võsa, Ülo Maiväli, Marina Teras, Anu Planken, Mart Ustav, Reet Kurg (EE). Antibody response against cancer-testis antigens MAGEA4 and MAGEA10 in melanoma patients 15.00 – 15.20 Jurgita Skiecevičienė (LT)

Gut microbiota in Health and Disease

15.45 – 16.00 Karel Tomberg (EE). Effect of storage time on crystals in synovial fluid: single centre experience 15.50 – 16.10 Nadežda Lachej, Violeta Jonušienė, Aušra Sasnauskienė, Daiva Dabkevičienė, Augustina Gasianec, Janina Didžiapetrienė (LT) The activity of NOTCH signaling pathway in human endometrial cancer 15:20-15:35 Kristina Grigalionienė (LT)

Comprehensive analysis of mitochondrial DNA in patients with suspected mitochondrial disorder

15:35-15:50 Beata Aleksiūnienė (LT)

Identification of rare copy number variants in patients with congenital heart diseases

15:50-16:05 Birutė Burnytė (LT)

Genetic diagnostic utility in a cohort of patients with hereditary neuropathy

 

16:05-16:20 Evelina Siavrienė (LT)

Functional genome analysis in patients with intellectual disability

 

16.20– 16.30 Discussion

 

16.00 – 16.30

 

Coffee break
16.30 – 17.15 Hall ALFA Hall ZETA  
Industry workshop I Industry workshop II  
ABBOTT

Chair: Ineta Mežbarde (LV).

Panagiota Evangelakou (GR). Biotin Interference, Impact on Laboratory Test Results and Patients.

Christos Kalokyris (GR). Abbott Molecular Next Generation Platform: Alinity m.

INBIO

Sreejith Vasudevan (DK) Siemens molecular symptomatically grouped real-time PCR solution

 

 

12-05-2018, Saturday

Hall ALFA
9.00 – 9.45 Plenary lecture

Steve Kitchen (UK). DOACs: Laboratory issues and International Council for Standardisation in Haematology (ICSH) recommendations for their measurement

Chair: Valdas Banys (LT)

9.45 – 10.15 Coffee break
  Hall ALFA Hall ZETA Hall LAMBDA
10.15 – 12.15 Hematology

Chairs: Reda Matuzevičienė (LT)

Marika Pikta (EE)

Atherosclerosis and cardiac damage

Chairs: Zita Aušrelė Kučinskienė (LT)

Gustavs Latkovskis (LV)

10.15 – 11.00 Industry workshop III

LABQUALITY. 

Chair: Juha Wahlstedt

Jukka Korhonen (FI) Integrated EQA – An advanced approach to external quality assessment

10.15 – 10.55 Maria Proytcheva (USA)

ICSH Guidelines on Peripheral Blood Cell Morphology and Grading

10.15 – 11.00 Gustavs Latkovskis (LV). Familial hypercholesterolemia: lipid evaluation, diagnosis and principles of management  
10.55 – 11.15 Marika Pikta (EE) Improvement in von Willebrand disease laboratory diagnostics as a result of Tallinn-Helsinki Twinning Program 11.00 – 11.25 Dovilė Karčiauskaitė (LT) Evaluation of chronic psychological stress and its association with atherosclerosis  
11.15 – 11.35 Timea Szanto (FI)

VWD re-classification

11.25 – 11.45 Aušra Mongirdienė (LT) Effect of free radicals on platelet activity: origin, targets and consequences of action  
11.35 – 11.55 Goda Vaitkevičienė (LT) Childhood acute lymphoblastic leukemia in Lithuania. Treatment results and factors influencing survival improvement 11. 45 – 12.05 Vytautas Žėkas (LT) Endothelial microvesicles in subclinical atherosclerosis
11.55 – 12.15 Sonata Trakymienė (LT) Case reports in pediatric hematology and hemostasis  
12.00 – 13.00 Lithuanian coffee break. Hall BETA
  Hall ALFA Hall ZETA  
13.00 – 14.30 POCT and new perspectives  in Laboratory Medicine

Chairs: Dalius Vitkus (LT)

Kalle Kisand (EE)

Microbiology

Chairs: Silvija Kiverytė (LT)

Donatas Petroška (LT)

 
13.00 – 13.25 Jari Hirvonen (FI)

Point-of-care compatible rapid molecular test systems in clinical microbiology – Pros and cons

13:00-13:25 Robert Skov (DK)

Pitfalls in susceptibility testing of staphylococcus

 
13:25-13.50 Agnes Ivanov (EE)

Looking at POCT through different lens

13:25-13:45 Vilma Jeršovienė (LT) The role of HPV on sperm parameters  
13.50-14:15 Neeme Tõnisson (EE) Personalised medicine initiatives in Estonia – return of data to participants of Estonian Genome Center, upcoming national pilot projects. 13:45-14:30 Jesper  Bonde (DK)

HPV based primary cervical cancer screening: How deep goes the Rabbit hole?

 
14:15-14:45 Maurizio Ferrari (IT) How to imagine the future of laboratory medicine?  
14:45 Hall ALFA

Closing Ceremony.

Best Poster Awards.